When having remodeling or repairs done on your house make sure your construction contract meets requirements under the Texas Property Code.
[…] In addition, except for the required 10 percent retainage, you are not liable to a subcontractor or supplier for any amount paid to your contractor before you received written notice of the claim.
Disclosure Statement
Before the owner executes a residential construction contract, the original contractor shall deliver to the owner a disclosure statement described by Section 53.255 of the Texas Property Code. However, Section (c) of this statute also provides that “the failure of a contractor to comply with this section does not invalidate a lien under this chapter, a contract lien, or a deed of trust.”
Contract Must Be Substantially Completed
A contractor cannot have a valid lien upon a homestead unless the work contract has been substantially completed. This is true whether the person claiming the lien is the original contractor, or the contractor’s assignee.